Gunboards Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
66 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Wasnt sure where to post my question but is the driver of a vehicle transporting firearms legally required by law to tell leo in routine traffic stop that there are firearms or arm on board? this is in Florida only and not a ccw situation
 

·
Diamond with Oak Clusters Bullet Member
Joined
·
77,300 Posts
They should be in the trunk. And if so, I do not think that you would have to leo that they are there.

In the passenger compartment, they could be considered concealed weapons.
 

·
Gold bullet with Oak Clusters member
Joined
·
15,915 Posts
Charlie is right, Unless you have a CWP Florida or a recip state issue they have to be unloaded and inaccessable. As he said Florida does not have a requirement that you tell the officer even if you have it concealed on your person.. However it ain't a bad idea.
 

·
Silver Bullet member
Joined
·
36,339 Posts
Charlie is right, Unless you have a CWP Florida or a recip state issue they have to be unloaded and inaccessable.
No. You can have a handgun in a holster in the glove compartment. Law is kind of vague on the holster part, called the 3 step rule, which is really just a police preference, or accessability, and attempts to convict anyone of carrying a loaded handgun in a car, as long as its out of immediate reach in the open, have failed because the legislature ordered the law construed in favor of RKBA. And long arms don't have to be unloaded or out of reach as long as they are being transported for a lawful use.

The 2007 Florida Statutes

Title XLVI
CRIMES Chapter 790
WEAPONS AND FIREARMS

790.25 Lawful ownership, possession, and use of firearms and other weapons.--

(4) CONSTRUCTION.--This act shall be liberally construed to carry out the declaration of policy herein and in favor of the constitutional right to keep and bear arms for lawful purposes. This act is supplemental and additional to existing rights to bear arms now guaranteed by law and decisions of the courts of Florida, and nothing herein shall impair or diminish any of such rights. This act shall supersede any law, ordinance, or regulation in conflict herewith.

(5) POSSESSION IN PRIVATE CONVEYANCE.--Notwithstanding subsection (2), it is lawful and is not a violation of s. 790.01 for a person 18 years of age or older to possess a concealed firearm or other weapon for self-defense or other lawful purpose within the interior of a private conveyance, without a license, if the firearm or other weapon is securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for immediate use. Nothing herein contained prohibits the carrying of a legal firearm other than a handgun anywhere in a private conveyance when such firearm is being carried for a lawful use. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize the carrying of a concealed firearm or other weapon on the person. This subsection shall be liberally construed in favor of the lawful use, ownership, and possession of firearms and other weapons, including lawful self-defense as provided in s. 776.012.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top