Gunboards Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Silver Bullet member
Joined
·
953 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
What is the tap size for the Cocking piece? I have a cocking piece from a Finn 39 that is a bit stuborn to run down on the firing pin and would like to chase the thread to possibly correct this condition.
Thanks in advance.....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
266 Posts
The thread pattern on screws and other secondary parts appears to be the English 55 degree Whitworth pattern.
This from http://7.62x54r.net/MosinID/MosinSpec.htm . The firing pin is listed. Finding the exact size might take a while. A few folks may come along and tell ya something that is close. I would not use something that is "close" but that's just me.
 

·
Gold Bullet member
Joined
·
4,946 Posts
Try using a spare firing pin from the opposite end of the cocking piece. Run it in and back it out over and over trying to go a little farther each time. That has worked for me in the past. Patience my friend will help too! Bill
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top