Gunboards Forums banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I hate buying gas checks because there is nothing to them and they cost almost as much as primers. A lot of the joy in casting your own bullets relates directly back to the money you save. If you go out and shoot a hundred rounds and they cost seventy five cents a piece that is $75. If you shoot a hundred rounds of cast in reused brass you are looking at around ten cents a piece. That means you only spent $10 or the way that I prefer to put it to my wife, I just saved $65 when I went to the range today. Unfortunately, she trys to use the same logic with me when she goes to the mall only the figures are a lot higher.

I bought a FreeChex II on Ebay from a guy named Charlie around a year and a half ago. I posted a video using that tool on YouTube shortly afterwards. A few months ago Charlie sent me a prototype of a new tool he was working on the FreeChex III. The new tool is a lot faster than the previous one, because it makes each check with just one pull of the handle when using either a drill press or an arbor press. I posted another video on YouTube using the FreeChex III. I have no association with Charlie other than being a happy customer and someone he chose to entrust with one of his prototypes for my feedback. I have never met him we have just exchanged emails.

The aspect ratio on the video got a little scewed up when I uploaded it; so it makes me look even goofier than I do in real life. Unfortunately, the belly you see when I am cutting strips of aluminum is something I am working on. Hope you like it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YJKOUe1FRc
 

·
PlatinumBullet Member
Joined
·
19,948 Posts
Found it very interesting thanks for posting. Saw that one about the freechex II before.
 

·
Gold Bullet member
Joined
·
1,234 Posts
I've been using the original Freechex for a few yrs now .Its simple and works well with material the correct thickness to match your needs.


Tim
 

·
Silver Bullet member
Joined
·
2,605 Posts
A neat idea, but where do you people get your time ? I reload and cast, but have started using mainly pulled surplus bullets in my reloads because between work, kids, and taking care of the yard etc. I have vey little time to do anything else. I know the extra satisfaction that comes with doing-making things yourself, but i think sizing on factory gas checks is where I draw the line.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
65 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
A neat idea, but where do you people get your time ? I reload and cast, but have started using mainly pulled surplus bullets in my reloads because between work, kids, and taking care of the yard etc. I have vey little time to do anything else. I know the extra satisfaction that comes with doing-making things yourself, but i think sizing on factory gas checks is where I draw the line.
I definately understand what you are saying, but I can churn out hundreds of cast bullets in an evening and I like doing it.
 

·
PlatinumBullet Member
Joined
·
19,948 Posts
A neat idea, but where do you people get your time ? I reload and cast, but have started using mainly pulled surplus bullets in my reloads because between work, kids, and taking care of the yard etc. I have vey little time to do anything else. I know the extra satisfaction that comes with doing-making things yourself, but i think sizing on factory gas checks is where I draw the line.
Divide your time and don't do everything in one day. I do, or try to do, a little each night for a couple of hours. Like one night tumble clean the cases. (you can do this while doing other things) The next night size them and sort by different case lengths. The next night trim if needed, and chamfer. The next night clean primer pockets and deburr flashhole. Then have everything prepped and ready to load. I always cast on one of my two days off, when I cast, and lube and size, if needed, then relube the same night and set them up to dry. That way I have enough bullets ready for loading after all my case prep is done.
Just try to do what you can each night or so.
With this FreeChex III tool, it seems if you set aside one hour each week, you can make more checks than you will shoot.
My only concern would be having to purchase another mounted tool in the arbor press.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,023 Posts
I've been using the original Freechex for a few yrs now .Its simple and works well with material the correct thickness to match your needs.


Tim
That is a key statement. As many of you know I am new to the casting game but as a machinist I am no stranger to numbers. The video of the freecheck III states .012" thick material. The bullet I am casting has a .281" diameter base to put the gas check on. If you try to install a gas check that has .012" walls onto a .281" base you would need a .304" bullet sizer die for a .001" squeeze. The Hornady gas checks are made with .016" thick copper. .281+.016+.016=.313" If you are using a .312 or smaller sizer die you will get a good crimp fit. It seems to me you would need to alter your bullet mould to use the thinner material check. Is this not true? Am I missing something here? Sure you could glue them on but if they don't fit your bore then the gas pressure can just go around them.
 

·
PlatinumBullet Member
Joined
·
19,948 Posts
That is a key statement. As many of you know I am new to the casting game but as a machinist I am no stranger to numbers. The video of the freecheck III states .012" thick material. The bullet I am casting has a .281" diameter base to put the gas check on. If you try to install a gas check that has .012" walls onto a .281" base you would need a .304" bullet sizer die for a .001" squeeze. The Hornady gas checks are made with .016" thick copper. .281+.016+.016=.313" If you are using a .312 or smaller sizer die you will get a good crimp fit. It seems to me you would need to alter your bullet mould to use the thinner material check. Is this not true? Am I missing something here? Sure you could glue them on but if they don't fit your bore then the gas pressure can just go around them.
If the gas check shank of your cast bullet measures .281, what you're saying is exactly right. A check with a thickness of .012 is to small and will not seal the bore. You would have to open up the shank part of the mold to .289 to give you a diameter of .313, with the check, to give you .001 over your .312 bore size. Being a machinst, you should be able to work this. You would have to go with material at .016 thickness with the same .281 diameter shank to achive the same results.
Almost bedtime for bonzo and you got my brain smoking this early in the morning. LOL
Warren
 

·
Gold Bullet member
Joined
·
1,234 Posts
That is a key statement. As many of you know I am new to the casting game but as a machinist I am no stranger to numbers. The video of the freecheck III states .012" thick material. The bullet I am casting has a .281" diameter base to put the gas check on. If you try to install a gas check that has .012" walls onto a .281" base you would need a .304" bullet sizer die for a .001" squeeze. The Hornady gas checks are made with .016" thick copper. .281+.016+.016=.313" If you are using a .312 or smaller sizer die you will get a good crimp fit. It seems to me you would need to alter your bullet mould to use the thinner material check. Is this not true? Am I missing something here? Sure you could glue them on but if they don't fit your bore then the gas pressure can just go around them.
You are Oh So correct Motor,That is why alot of people became disinchanted with the free chex's when they first came out He advertized using . soda can alum. which is only .004 thick on average,Well guess what the results were!!!! I have had to modify mine to suit my needs and sizes as the forming die only had a .308 hole in it ,not good if you need .314 checks! I use .012-.016 material and get checks that work perfectly.

Motor your bullet shank size is a bit small actually it should be .284,dont know if you did this or not but just break the top edges of the mould halves with a fine stone for better fill out on the shank,if that dont help hone or lap out the areas you need bigger.


Tim
 

·
PlatinumBullet Member
Joined
·
19,948 Posts
Check out Cast Boolits. Check the stickys. You can find a lot of info about lapping molds to open them up a little.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,023 Posts
I know I asked you guys about the gas check fit a couple weeks ago. I"m using a .314 die and the checks are just snug. The mold measured .282" I set my mold up and bored it to .285" That should give a good fit with the .314 die and still be good with the .311 die. I havn't casted any yet. We bought some linotype and am waiting fot it to be delivered. I actually wrote the post about check thickness the day after I bored my mold. Thanks for confirming my suspicions. I don't think he is intentionally trying to be missleading in but it is what it is and to someone just getting started in casting it is.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top