Gunboards Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

· Silver Bullet member
Joined
·
648 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Just started loading my new cast bullet from a group buy at the cast bullet forum.Bullet is loverin style fat 30..dropping at .316 diam.
I am sizing it to .314..bullet weighs approx 185 gr with gas check installed...

I haven't noticed this before as the cast that i bought were less weight..also the style bullet tip is causing me to load them to 2.750 OAL to ensure chambering...

this is leaving anywhere from .150 to ,200 extending past the neck into the case..will this cause any problems with bullet melting, or doesn't it stick around long enough to matter once you squeeze the trigger?

thanks in advance(before I load 200 of them)
 

· Silver Bullet member
Joined
·
648 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
thanks for all the replies...I've loaded plenty..just never had a cast bullet sticking into the case so far..I can't even imagine loading a 185 in 7.62x39,but if you make it work, I'm sure not gonna worry about it

Ray..thanks for the tip...this is a new custom mold, designed by a very reputable guy at cast bullet forum...I' using Gator gas checks from there as well with a Lee sizer, and they seem to be pretty snug,but I can see where loose ones would be a problem..I have a few non crimped ones to pull from where I was setting OAL..I'll make sure that the gas check stays seated on the pulled bullets
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top