Gunboards Forums banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
347 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
I thought it might be helpful if I posted some bayonets in my collection that I have noticed are often misidentified as one another on many forums and social media posts and are often the subject of "identify" posts. I'll avoid going into too much detail so as to not confuse or overwhelm the subject but these are the ones I have seen come up fairly often.

Top to Bottom:

- FN Mod 1924 (aka FN1924, FN24, FN24/30, FN30, FN1930, etc.) Short "export" bayonet. One of the most often presented for identification, and ironically, the most common misidentification for the rest in this post.

- Brazilian 1935, The most distinguishing characteristic of these is the proportions in the crossguard and grip are a small degree larger than the others but this is hard to determine when you don't have others to compare with.

- Spanish Standard Modell with Crossguard (aka Mod 1936, 1943 or 1944) Although it does resemble the FN1924 in many aspects, the biggest reason for the confusion is the "FNT" or "FN Toledo" monogram on the ricasso. In this case it means "Fabrica Nacional de Armas de Toledo" not "Fabrique Nationalde d'Armes de Guerre Belgique" (apologies for spelling, etc.). I've also posted the 2 variations of the ricasso markings.

- Colombian Steyr-Solothurn 12/34 (aka 1929, 1934) Less known rifle and bayonet so many try to bend their identification to fit better known models. A very unique characteristic is the "R de C" (Republic de Colombia) on the right of the crossguard and the 34- prefix serial number on the left.

- Peruvian FN1935, refurbished. This is an example of one of the most misidentified bayonets out there. In this state it closely resembles the 1924 due to the fact that the grip's profile is the same but there are differences in the blade profiles and scabbards. In the original configuration it has protruding crossguard pins that resemble Brno Vz type bayonets which lends them to be misidentified as Vz24 bayonets very often.

- Uruguayan 1908, probably the most common reason for this misidentification is the relative scarcity. It closely resembles a Brazilian 1908 without the hook and with a metal scabbard.

Other bayonets that are misidentified as above are the Yugoslavian M48 ,especially the Export model, and Some Siamese Mauser bayonets. I don’t have examples of these as they are outside the scope of my collection.

Some of the best areas on bayonets you are trying to identify or distinguish form other bayonets that have similar dimensions and proportions is to pay attention to the size and shape of the fullers, riccassos and edges. Another thing to compare are the mortises for size and shape, you'll notice half of these have long and half have short. Also compare the location, style and orientation of any and all numbers and other markings.

Line Wood Gun accessory Audio equipment Metal

Tool Wood Metal Gun accessory Metalworking hand tool


Automotive lighting Rectangle Tool Grille Line


Wood Line Tool Rectangle Metal


Wood Line Tableware Tool Rectangle


Brown Grey Wood Rectangle Grille


Wood Rectangle Tints and shades Metal Gun accessory


Rectangle Grey Font Wood Parallel


Wood Cylinder Rectangle Metal Gun accessory


Branch Wood Gas Trunk Twig
 

·
Gold Bullet member
Joined
·
12,061 Posts
Excellent, informative post! (y)
 
  • Like
Reactions: GOVTMOD

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,550 Posts
The comparation is good, anyway the lenght of blade are here important and system of bayonet adapter a short one or long 4cm Mauser slot in pommel
some are 30cm blade FN M24 short , Brazilian M35, Colombian M34, Peruvian M35
one 28,5cm Uruguay M1908
two 25cm spanish M36 or M43 , personally dont believe M44 was produced with barell ring?
same as the dimmensions of crossguards , width of blade and handles are different, problem is too the peruvian one is in refurbished and not starting configuration.
Anyway nice comparation side by side.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
347 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
The comparation is good, anyway the lenght of blade are here important and system of bayonet adapter a short one or long 4cm Mauser slot in pommel
some are 30cm blade FN M24 short , Brazilian M35, Colombian M34, Peruvian M35
one 28,5cm Uruguay M1908
two 25cm spanish M36 or M43 , personally dont believe M44 was produced with barell ring?
same as the dimmensions of crossguards , width of blade and handles are different, problem is too the peruvian one is in refurbished and not starting configuration.
Anyway nice comparation side by side.
All the blades are similar lengths which contributes to the identity confusion. Except for the Spanish which I included because it is often misidentified solely due to the "FN" marking confusion. I put the "aka" designations in because that's how I often see them Identified in many places.

The official designation of the Spanish is "Spanish Standard Modell with Crossguard" according to reputable reference sources. The ringless version is designated "Spanish (or German) Standard Modell without Crossguard" there are both Spanish and German made versions the of pattern which should not be confused with the Spanish used German S84/98 IIIs used by the Condor Legion and left behind in the Spanish Civil War. I also understand from a Spaniard collector the ringless bayonets were only made during the Civil War. The date model names of 36, 43 and 44 weren't official and are only used as collector's terms which I encounter often and are used interchangeably between the ringed and ringless.

The Peruvian FN1935 that has been refurbished seems to be most often misidentified as the FN1924. Andy, you my friend, helped me figure that out with the first one I had. Obviously that's why it was included in this group. As I mentioned the examples that haven't had the crossguard pins dressed down are usually mistaken as Vz24 bayonets.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top