Gunboards Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
969 Posts
Are face to face sales of semi autos legal in California? Thanks, Dub
C&R long guns over 50 years old, yes. All others (including C&R pistols) have to go thru a FFL. There you perform a "private party transfer." Dealers are mandated by law to perform them and can only charge a set amount: (PC section 12072(d))
12072(d): For private party transfers involving one or more long guns, or a private party transfer involving one handgun, the total allowable fees, including the DROS, safety, and dealer transfer fees, are not to exceed $35.00. The dealer may charge an additional dealer-service fee of $10.00 per each additional firearm transferred.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top